Tuesday, January 24, 2012

Carlsbad Marathon, #18


Marathon race shirt taken with crappy phone camera
Marathon medal.  I actually really like it, shiny!  Yeah, same crappy phone camera
Back of shirt.  And I still don't have a new phone
Well, I survived!  That's a good thing, I think!

It's interesting to me how each of us react to a race and how one can like it and yet another not so much. When I was in California last summer climbing Mt. Whitney, I spent a couple days with my sweet blogger friend, Meg, and she hyped the Carlsbad Marathon, stating it was a great course and fairly easy except for a big hill at mile 9. I was looking for a winter race to make my marathon come-back and I love California and the beach so sure, why not!  I talked Tara and Marcia into running the half marathon and we began making plans for a fun-filled girls' weekend.

I, however, I actually didn't care for the course much.  And flat?  HA!  At least in the view of my current sucky fitness level, I don't think there was one flat spot on that entire course and it was anything but easy.  But again, that's most likely coming from my lack of adequate training.  Though I wasn't the only one who thought this.

Meg's husband drove us around the course the day before the race when we hit the expo.  Usually, I love to know what the course looks like and what to expect, this is a big mental boost for me, but all I could think of was dread as we wandered though the miles.  It didn't help I was sitting in the backseat of his truck and sometimes get a little motion sickness in the spot.  But all I could think of was how miserable the course appeared.  

I won't dive into the events of the whole weekend, race reports can get rather length just to cover the details of the actual race, but suffice it to say, even on a not so stellar race course (in my view :)), I had a fantastic weekend.  So without further ado, here are some of the race details....

Meg was feeling pretty sick leading up to the race but she gave it a the old girl scout try and her and I stood at the start line in total pitch darkness (6am start) as I wondered what the heck I was really going to tackle.  Meg's husband is awesome.  AWESOME!  He got up early with us and drove us to the start, stood there with us in the freezing cold and thus I was able to wear my sweats until the last minute and handed him my coat just before the gun went off.  He's seriously a great guy, despite having a truck which made me sick. :)

The marathon is a relatively small race - something I didn't fully realize going into it because when I read on the website it had 12,000 runners, I wasn't aware that 10,500 of them were halfers (and they started an hour and a half later).  So as I stood there waiting for the gun to go off, I was in awe that I wasn't smushed to death by a million runners.  I had ample room to stretch, had I had the foresight to do so, which I didn't.  I'm not a huge fan of smaller marathons, mostly because it can certainly get lonely out there in the second half.  Which this race did...and didn't.  You'll understand more in a bit.

National Anthem, hugs to Meg, and off we go.  6am start makes for some very dark first miles and I don't think it was until around mile 4 when it got light enough to see anything.  We've hit about 4 serious hills by this point and I was feeling every single one of them.  ugh.  As the sun came up, though, the clouds turned a magnificent orange and the waves crashing along side the route made this my most favorite section of the whole 26.2 miles. I was only feeling so-so, and could feel it.

At mile 6, the course turns inland and away from the ocean, and I saw Meg's husband standing on the bridge, right where he said he'd be.  It was starting to warm up so I ran off to the side and handed him my short sleeved shirt and we chatted for a bit.  He told me the course was now an out and back and I'd return back to this point at mile 13.  I took off and at this point turned on my iPod to distract my so-so body from the hardest hills of the course to come at mile 8.5.

 Something happened around mile 7 and I suddenly felt fantastic.  HUH?  I have no idea why, but I rolled with it and I started attacking that beast of a hill and felt fairly strong.  As I was going up, I heard Meg yell my name and saw her flying down the hill (um, yeah, she was about 2 miles ahead of me).  I got to the top of the hill and it goes back down before you turn around and head back up it again.  Again, I felt really good and I just kept going with the flow.  I refused to wear my Garmin but I was quasi keeping track of my mile splits with my reliable Nike watch and had been running in the mid-9's up to the big hill - which honestly, was a bit more ambitious than I had planned.  I picked up the pace to the low 9's at the top of the hill and keep that pretty consistent and wondered when I was going to falter.  Remember, my longest long run in the past 3 months was about 12 miles.  Yeah, fatigue was going to hit eventually.

And it did, about mile 14.

At mile 13, I got to the place where Meg's husband was earlier and he was not there.  This told me he either was on his way to see Meg further along the course, or Meg had dropped out due to her illness (unfortunately, it was the former).  I was kinda of bummed to not see him, but onward I pressed.  The part of the course which I thought was the worst was from mile 13 - 15 where you do this little finger out and back through an industrial park.  Bleh.  Half way through this section, I just felt tired.  And I knew the rest of the race was going to start becoming a mental game.

At mile 15ish, the full marathon merges with the half marathon and where I was previously out there running alone-ish for the most part, I suddenly found myself in a mad cluster of thousands. I positioned myself on the far left hand side since my pace seemed to be a bit ahead of whatever waves of halfers I merged into.

And here's where the suckiest part of the whole race occurred (well, one of them anyway).  When the halfers turned around to go back about mile 6.5 (they had one long out and back course along the entire ocean front), I was on the far left side and I never saw a sign telling the full marathoners to go straight so I turned with the masses...but as I did so, something just didn't feel right because the mile markers just weren't adding up in my head.  Now, I'm not one to have good math skills during a marathon, especially one I'm very ill-prepared for, but something wasn't sitting right about turning here but I had no reason not to believe I shouldn't and onward I went.  I ran about a half mile when I saw a group of people running backwards in the thick crowd and I thought to myself I'd better join them because they all had white bibs on (white bib = full marathon, blue bibs = half marathoners).  I asked the pack going against the mob of people if the marathoners were suppose to go straight at the turn and they said someone further up told them to turn around and go back...so I joined them and sure enough, when I got to the turn around point, there was an itty-bitty orange sign with an arrow for the full to go straight.  Having been on the inside of the turn around, this was impossible for me to see.  For the life of me, I can't believe they didn't have a big overhang sign and someone with a blow horn shouting this out.  Major bummer!  I think I ran about an extra mile here, maybe a tiny bit less. 

Now it's a 2 mile gradual downhill with a dip up before we turn around at mile 19.  This means, of course, a 2 mile gradual uphill.  This gradual 2-mile incline was the absolutely worse section of the race for me, despite it being a gorgeous view along the coast.  I was tired, and my lack of endurance training was shining bright.  I wasn't even enjoying the beauty of the ocean.  But I focused at the task at hand and finally got to the top of the hill at mile 21 with my pace resorting to a snail's somewhere in the 11's.  Of course, there were more and more hills, just for good measure, and by mile 23 I just decided it wasn't worth the pain anymore to keep shuffling through some ridiculously slow miles, so I decided to walk some.  This helped a lot as I had a bit more strength and resorted to the walk/run until mile 25 where I was able to hang on and run it in...slowly.

With about a half mile to go, I started getting extremely emotional.  All those painful foot years prior started to flood my head.  Boston 2010 where I had to hobble for 24 miles in sheer heel agony.  And here I was, running a whole marathon with an entire new foot strike, and had absolutely NO pain.  I couldn't believe it, and I was starting to tear up (and thus, having problems breathing - ha).  I saw my dear friend, Mary (The Running Green Girl), with about a quarter mile to go and she ran with me to just before I turned off to shoot through the finish line.  When I saw her, I entirely lost it and the tears were flowing.  Yeah, I'm pretty sappy like that, such is life huh?  Just before I crossed the finish line, I saw Meg and her husband and she jumped out and gave me a huge hug and told me how proud she was.  Oh man, if I wasn't a mess before that happened, you should have seen me then!!! 

I crossed the finish line in one of my slowest marathons ever.... with the biggest smile on my face ever!!  

Post race smiles!  Meg and her hubby hugging in the background - love that!! :)

The post-race food was lame, at best, and I grabbed my small bag of food but really all I wanted was to get my stuff from gear check, which was one big cluster f*&# of people.  Omg, what a complete utter fail on any type of organization here.  I apologize to all those in line behind me who I cut in front of!!!  I'm sorry but I was so cold and that damn line was NOT moving.and my legs were just aching to stand and not move and I had to get my stuff NOW! (one guy in front of me said he waited an hour and 5 minutes in the gear check line.  WTH???)  Meg and her husband found me eventually and soon, the big group of bloggers united to became one happy group of race finishers! (I had been anxious to hear how my swim and workout buddy Tara did, along with the others).

Meg, Irene, Me, Tara, Marcia (my medal is blue and the half marathoners is orange. Mine is also bigger, which might almost make up for the fact I had to suffer an extra mile (does that make me an ultra marathoner now??:)) due to lack of proper signage!!  And for that crappy 2-mile hill at mile 19-21!.  




With Mary, The Running Green Girl :)
Eventually, we made our way back to Meg's house where warm pizza and a hot shower were waiting (thanks, Meg and BS!).  I took a picture of these gorgeous flowers near Meg's house, and Mary managed to snap a lovely pic of my butt doing so....



What is this pink flower?  Is looks like upside-down pink little trumpets.  LOVE all the gorgeous flowers in California!

Tara and I had to catch a plane back home, but first post-race celebratory 7-11 Slurpees and a walk on the beach ended the day......


Myself, Tara, Marcia


I thought about so many things out there in the long time it took me to cross that finish line.  I thought about my daughter, who called me the night before with more sadness in her life....I thought surely I can suffer a few physically painful miles for all the emotional pain she was currently suffering.  I thought of Beth's cousin, who went out for a run and never came home and how she'd never get to run again.  I thought about losing my mom when I was 25 and how she never got to see this part of me.  I thought about how sometimes painfully reserved me has been so lucky to have such special friendships formed through this blog....

I thought about how far I've come in the past year.

I am one HAPPY marathon girl again!!  Never in my wildest dreams did I think I'd be here a year ago.  I'm not sure what strength my almost 49-year old body has left for these marathons, but I do know I love them - absolutely love them - and I'm excited to find out if I can get the old bod back into the condition it needs to to run them stronger.  It's time to put the energy and effort back into the moment and find out. I eagerly await...


Jill

89 comments:

Terzah said...

I'm so happy to read this optimistic race report!! I think you have MANY strong marathons left in you (at least 18 more!). And I'm glad I met you through this blog, too. Congrats!

Shellyrm ~ just a country runner said...

I knew you'd see these days again. A fabulous marathon after such a challenging road. I'm so proud of you.

I love those flowers too. Spring could come soon.

Paul said...

Oh, you made me tear up just reading and thinking about what it must have been like to approach the finish.

That's why your still my favorite running blog..it's all out there and it's real.

Its so great you are back in the saddle! Now, I have to figure out a race we can meet up sometime!

I hear that Johann is coming out to do PP ...man I would live to do that one with you guys...(and show up my silly nephew too 8) but not sure I can do that and also berlin a month later...

Anyway, congrats on being back in the marathon biz!

Anyday you can run a marathon is a GREAT DAY!

-p

Kate said...

Aw, Jill. Congratulations! Big smiles for you. Huge. Ultramararhoner, for sure. Can't believe they didn't mark your marathon route big and bright...that extra distance would've broken my heart.

Sorry to hear your daughter's going through a tough time. :( Us mommas are having a time of it with our poor kiddos, aren't we??

SupermomE12 said...

That is a tough looking course. Great job! prayers for your daughter (and you, because I know it is so hard on moms when their kids are struggling).

Congrats on number #18!!

Michelle said...

I love every part of this post. You stuck it out and finished. The race itself sounds like a nightmare, but I am SO happy you finished! Looks like a great trip.
I am sorry your daughter has been dealt another emotional blow. You are a good mom. And I'm sure that makes YOUR mom, proud! Sherry surely was smiling down.

Alma said...

Congratulations on your entire journey of overcoming your injury and completing an entire marathon. I'm sorry the race was so lame but hopefully it made the finish that much sweeter? I look forward to your next marathon, coming back even stronger!

Amanda@runninghood said...

What a wonderful recap. Sounds like a truly wonderful "full circle" kind of feeling to finish this race and know that this is only the beginning of you racing again. Without foot pain. So glad for you Jill. Congrats.

Cait the Arty Runnerchick said...

great job!! hey, any marathon done deserves the props!! way to start the new year off right. :)

okay, i've got to say though, what kind of marathon wouldn't supply some kick butt foodage post-race...def a MAJOR oversight. ;)

Caroline said...

Congratulations Jill! on your marathon + 1 mile race!

You know I could have told you that this race is NOT flat! Last year people tried to tell me it was and I believed them and they all lied! Flat for Californian is not flat for the rest of us.

No pain is fantastic...!

I am sorry your daughter is in pain, this has to be hard for you to see her go through sad times.

Generation X (Slomohusky) said...

sorry you did not like the hills. i heard the gear check had some issues this year. i never use them so i was left out all of that fun.

also? speaking of being left out - who was supposed to call/text me about any of the meet-ups!! geez, i thought we were friends? :)

sorry, but i still love this course and race. i will do it every year. my favorite HM course.
I am very glad the pain issues seem to be all behind you though! congrats!!

DRog said...

CONGRATS !!!
running !!! and no pain...so awesome Jill - I am very happy for you:)
pics tell it all
that last half mile always makes it worth it as you think of everything you have come thru to get to that point

D

Meg said...

The important thing is not the course( :) ) but the fact that you're BACK and that every time I saw you on the course, you were smiling. I hope the readers know that you LOVE running and the course wasn't a factor...you were RUNNING and that's what makes JILL, JILL!
You are on your way Girlie, thanks for the fun. Slurpees?!??! Who feels left out now! Ha!
xoxo

Generation X (Slomohusky) said...

good. :)

Raina said...

I know Pikes Peak will be your BIG race to shine, but great job Jill! Loved the photo in the flower garden. Also, it must have been fun to have these ladies with you :)
Really glad you had no foot pain. God is good!

Patrick Mahoney said...

Love it. Not done the marathon, but tons of short triathlons down there.

Char said...

It obviously wasn't an easy race but you did such a great job. Whose stupid idea was it to put hills in a marathon course. 26.2 is hard enough to run without any of those. And a Marshall at that turn off point might have been a good idea.

Kyria @ Travel Spot said...

Great job Jill! I can't believe your longest run before that was only 12 miles but you STILL pulled it out!

jillconyers said...

I loved reading this Jill. It made me smile :)

Welcome back to marathons!

Matthew Smith said...

Congrats on a really tough marathon! It sounds and looked like the course was beastly even though it had been described as easy. I hate that!!! Way to push through even after missing the turn for the full. I get pretty emotional at the end of races too, and you really had something to get sappy about. Way to go!!!!

Mark said...

Wonderful post! What a journey you've made...bummer about the extra miles.

Adrienne said...

Congrats on #18!

Slurpees on the beach!? Now that's a party!! :)

Have a nice recovery

Amanda - RunToTheFinish said...

dohh that extra half mile might not be a ton, but oh man it's more than enough mentally.

sounds like maybe the race was well no bueno, but so happy for you to be back at in and nothing is as fun as an amazing weekend with the girls...an experience you will not soon forget :)

Christie said...

Congrats lady!! I am in awe that your longest run before this was the 12 miles - YOU rock. Here is to no pain and a great 2012 for you:)

Abby @ Have Dental Floss, Will Travel said...

Finishing your first marathon back with a smile on your face? Awesome!! So glad that you're back in action, Jill.

Kandi said...

I'm so happy for you, Jill! Nice comeback.

Ewa said...

You are a winner, Jill Parker, hope you know that! I am so looking forward to meeting you, maybe some of your mental toughness will rub off on me.

So this is how you got that extra mile! I was wondering but decided to wait for your report before I asked.

As for post marathon food. CIM sucked too. I think you and I need to go to Italy join the Black Knight Army to get some post race loot. Wouldn't that be fun? 2013 goal??? :)

Brian said...

Congrats Jill! Sounds like you ran a very good race but not the best-organized of events.

The t-shirt looks not so bad, though! :-)

I love how people's definitions of "flat and fast" courses differ so much! (Race directors especially seem to think anything short of a mountain is a "great Boston qualifier!")

I'm glad you had a good time and felt so great the whole way through!

Big Daddy Diesel said...

Congrats, I am happy for you

Christi said...

Great job Jill!

Johann said...

Simply awesome Jill! Great run and great report. Yay for doing an ultra! You are back with fantastic success now. You can look forward to some awesome running adventures. Seeing you with all the bloggers make me even more excited about August. I better train if I want to even stay close to you on that mountain.

Courtney Foster said...

Wow that is awesome and seriously as i read your report its like I am planning out the race in my head...as if I am doing it! Does that count as me finishing a marathon! Just when I think I cant do it I read your reports and get inspired!

bobbi said...

I am SO HAPPY for you! Congrats! That's a tough looking course AND you ran extra AND all with no pain! Awesome!

Can't wait to see what's next for you :)

Happy Runner Girl said...

Great read! Thanks for sharing. I think those beach views would be awesome to see during a marathon. Isn't it amazing what the body can do!?

CautiouslyAudacious said...

Good job!! I can't believe you had to run back I agree with you on the signage! I like the shirt, I don't have enough long sleeved workout shirts...

Tara said...

I am sitting here smiling; you deserve this. After everything you've been through this year (and all the bullcrap that are you are still dealing with), you so freaking deserve to have that big, bright smile on your face.

I'm proud that you have hung in there and have come out on the other side of this foot mess doing exactly what you love to do. Bottle up this feeling of triumph and use it as motivation to get where you want to be in your running and in your life.

Thanks for being my friend. xoxo

brg said...

it was so fun to read that you had such a great time with friends - you deserve a weekend for YOU. And so awesome you are running without pain. You WILL come back strong this year!

{lifeasa}RunningMom said...

Awesome job and yeah, that course isn't flat.

I agree with you....there should have been volunteers screaming their heads off at the turning point for you guys! Neon lights....whatever!

I am glad you sorted it out pretty quickly though.

SanJuanRunnerGirl said...

How fun!!! It will be a great story and memory right? Glad you rocked it!!

C2Iowa said...

Full circle. I really am glad for you. You are back. Maybe not to the level you desire - but you are back.

Ultra runner now. Poor execution on their part. Could have been worse - you could have never seen the white bibs running the other way.

Hope that you brought back some warm weather!

Laura said...

CONGRATS!! So happy for you.

pensive pumpkin said...

wow. that was an amazing race report. soooooo excited that you were pain free!

you are totally ultra. totally.

AM! said...

Hi GIRL!

So fun to read and know you, meg, and marcia were all out there on a race together. Love it!

Here's to a 2012 filled with fun, fast races:)

Mamarunsbarefoot said...

I am soo incredibly happy for you at this moment! You conquered that stupid injury!!!!! I'd give you the biggest hug ever!!!!!!!

bangle44 said...

Beautiful report! Glad you had such fun.

lindsay said...

umm. as someone from colorado shouldn't you be used to real hills?

i am not sure why i am even commenting as *i* was not invited to this girls weekend. i think you did this to me another time too... are you trying to tell me something? first the stellar blogger christmas deal and now the non-invite? hmmmmm?

anyway, congrats!!! i'm glad it went well. and while you think parts of it sucked -- NO HEEL PAIN -- so that's awesome.

Jenny @ The Little J-Bird said...

Congrats, lady! What a great story! So very happy for you. :)

ajh said...

There are so many parts of this that are so wonderful but from my viewpoint the no heel pain is so so GREAT. You have worked hard for that and deserve it. A whole marathon (plus one stinking mile - ;( you rocked it! And you did it with blogger friends - on the ocean!

Sorry to hear about your daughter. Believe me I know how much it hurts when our kids hurt. And I also hear you about your mother. There are so many things I wish my parents knew about me and how I wish they knew my children. I think the person who would be the most excited about my racing and all that would be my mother in law, a woman I grew to love.

Be proud! I am so happy for you!

XLMIC said...

Okay...I'm crying, Jill. I was so worried you'd be super bummed. But you aren't. I am so, so, so happy about that and so I'm crying. Running with no pain is huge. Running an entire marathon with a new foot strike is monumental. There is so much to celebrate about your slowest marathon ever. I am so glad you see it :)

I hope this comment doesn't sound weird...your post just got me super emotional and I am just so happy for you :)

Mike said...

Congrats on the marathon with no pain! You were just making sure you got your money's worth by running the extra mile :-). Interesting the places your mind wanders when running so far. I know the feeling.

Suz and Allan said...

Congratulations Jill! So happy to hear that it went well. I often reflect on things like that during my races too and it helps push me.

Stacey (aka UltraPrincess) said...

Awesome race report...... Very touching!!!!

Liz said...

What a great post to read. I am so so so happy for you! Fantastic that you were able to run so well after all that time injured. Well done!

Molly said...

oh my gosh, I can't tell you how HAPPY I AM FOR YOU!!!!! Congratulations, this has been such a long journy for you, I'm smiling ear to ear.

boo for the sucky parts of the marathon, but I'm so happy you have your running spirit back!

xo

misszippy said...

Best race report EVER! So darn happy for you. I love a good full circle story and here it is. I'm also insanely jealous of the fun crowd of ladies you got to hang with. Very, very cool.

You are back, lady!

Aimee said...

Oh Jill, I am just sooo happy for you! You have been through so much and you are just amazing! Congrats on your marathon finish and WOOHOO for NO foot pain!!

Marlene said...

YAYYYYY for no pain! I am so thrilled for you. The rest is GRAVY!

Suzy said...

Jill - congratulations!!!!!! I'm so happy that you were able to run without the foot pain that has been plaguing you.

elaine said...

Congratulations--I'm so excited you did it! And no heel pain. You deserved that--it was time. Great job.

Julie said...

Jill! I read this the other morning right as I was getting ready to walk out the door to work. I haven't been home and able to read/comment, but I want to make sure you know just how happy I am that this went so well for you! You are going to rock 2012!

TX Runner Mom said...

Congrats on another marathon Jill! Thank you for the awesome recap!

Teamarcia said...

I was honored to share even just a small part of your comeback #18 weekend. And what a comeback it was on that God forsaken course. Congrats again ultra-girl! You are amazing.
Oh and I got some angry tweets from Chris K, feeling very left out.

Black Knight said...

You are an inspiration, another marathon under your belt and many tough races in the near future.
Congrats.

Kathy said...

Oh wow, what an experience! Knowing me and my sense of direction I'd probably wind up somewhere in Baja the way the organization sounded!! Post race Slurpees, now you're talking my language!!!

Tina @GottaRunNow said...

Yay for another marathon finish! Run for the Slurpees!

Andrew Opala said...

I'm glad you're my coach.

Andrew Opala said...

... because the way you complain about things is so way outa line that I'm gonna start complaining a whole lot more!

Petraruns said...

I am SO happy to read this. SO happy! Girl you fought and battled and struggled and succeeded to conquer this foot pain and now you fought and battled and struggled and SUCCEEDED in conquering this race. Man! You did it! You're amazing! (I knew that but now I am reminded of it).

Anne said...

I'm sorry you had such a hard time out there, some of it due to poor signage. Yeah, Carlsbad IS a flatter course than other San Diego races, but that means little to people who prefer pancake flat or see inclines as hills. Glad the rest of your trip was a winner.

Neon Blonde Runner said...

Not gonna lie, I got a little tear in my eye when you were talking about the wave of emotion that you got when you had a half mile left.....
My gosh, I am so proud of you for pushing through such a RIDICULOUSLY difficult marathon, I could have NEVER done that course!!

I cried during my 2nd marathon (Rehoboth December 2011) and I remember it made it difficult for me to breath too!

Neon Blonde Runner said...

And PS I don't know when cousin Adrienne's episode of Chopped is going to air again...I already saw one re-run so hopefully it'll come on again soon! The description of it mentioned something about frozen french fries if you see it on the tv guide. Thanks for the kind words :)

Jamoosh said...

You finished!!! Yay! Now go reward yourself with a phone with a better camera!

The Green Girl said...

I'm so glad I got to be there for your comeback, girl! I so spotted your pink cap weaving between runners. Yeay!

Scott McMurtrey said...

Big smiley face. :)

Neon Blonde Runner said...

OH YAYAYAY thank for mentioning seeing Adrienne on Chopped :)

And yeah my medal display is right outside of the entrance to my bedroom, love seeing it every time I go out for the day!

2 Slow 4 Boston said...

Hi Jill,
Sorry it took me so long to comment on your marathon. What a race report. Great job on the marathon, and the race report. I could feel your emotion of the day. How ironic that you had one of your best and worst marathons at the same time.

What mean looking hills. Not an easy course. Sounds like they need some work, but the shirt and medal look nice.

Congrats on the accomplishment after all you've been through, and cheers to your foot holding up. I wish I was there.

See.Kate.Run said...

Your amazing! What a great report!

Glenn Jones said...

Very cool report Jill. Sorry I missed you the evening before.

Chris K said...

Great RR. BTW, you beat me in Adam's 5k.

Tasha @Healthy Diva said...

You are my idol for having completed 18 marathons! Great job! I like the medal too!
I also just tagged you in my 11 questions post :-)

Sonja said...

Hi Jill,
Sonja here from Smoky. Dan told me about your blog and that you cured your plantar fasciitis. I have some pretty severe plantar fasciitis and would love to know how you cured yours. Do tell! We miss you at Smoky! Your blog is fascinating! Hope to hear from you soon. :-)
Sonja

Jess @ Blonde Ponytail said...

Loved reading this again. Btw, I tagged you, but feel free to ignore! :)

Mike said...

Regarding your question about my graph. I log everything at beginnertriathlete.com and it can generate those graphs. I haven't looked into daily mile, though a lot of people log there.

Raina said...

OK. You are officially tagged. :)

Alma said...

Thanks for the tip on the 100ups! I just googled them & will give them a try.

Black Knight said...

85 comments, now 86!!! You are the most popular runner/blogger of the universe!!!!!

Christina said...

Congrats on the come-back run! :)

Irene said...

It was great seeing you that weekend!

I guess the hill thing is all relative. Sorry you had issues with the marathon course. I love how you pulled through at the end. NEXT TIME run the half. BTW, post race wasn't the best this year, but it's still my favorite half marathon.

I'm sorry it's taken me so long to post anything anywhere, but I was happy just being able to see you and meet Tara and Marcia. Mary, too. :)

HUGS!!!

Jeff Gallup said...

Hey Jill..

I'm looking at running Carlsbad next January as my first marathon... I want get a qualifying time so I can register for the Pikes Peak Marathon next year. What are your thoughts/recommendations? I know that just running at sea level is a big boost... at least for me living/running at 8500+ ft :-)

Thanks!